Elk Grove
"Photo Contest Elk Grove's 25th Annual Competition!"
|Subscribe·Archives·Current Issue
"Photo Contest Elk Grove's 25th Annual Competition!"
New Restaurant In Town
Mike Linley

Mike Linley

Sep 5, 2025

Business Spotlight of the week- Elk Grove Teen Center

New Restaurant In Town

We Need Your Help!

New Restaurant In Town
Interesting Facts
  • Elk Grove was named after the elk that once roamed the area before settlers arrived.  Shocking, I know!

 

  • Elk Grove is home to one of the largest school districts in Northern California, with over 67 schools and 9 High Schools!

 

  • Elk Grove is known for its diverse culinary scene, with a wide variety of restaurants offering cuisines from around the world.  We will be featuring the best in the local business spotlight or other articles.  We will also be featuring a best of Elk Grove at the end of year for Best of 2025 and your votes determine who wins in each category!

 

Are you looking for a Chiropractor in Elk Grove? Here at Backs In Motion, your health is our first concern. Come meet Elk Grove chiropractor Dr. Andrew O. Williams and his professional, well-trained staff. Let them take you through the processes of healing the body and mind. Our office offers you a unique atmosphere where you can benefit from a variety of techniques and health disciplines, in a relaxing setting. We offer a very personalized hands-on approach to chiropractic care integrating hands-on tissue work with every treatment enhancing your body’s intrinsic ability to heal itself. Dr. Williams and his staff are looking forward to being your Elk Grove Chiropractor!

If you have any questions about our services, please contact us today at (916) 686-6062.

Click here to visit Backs In Motion Chirospa
Quote Of The Day

"Success is not the key to happiness. Happiness is the key to success. If you love what you are doing, you will be successful." - Albert Schweitzer

Nation's Giant Burgers Now Open!

New Restaurant In Town

We Need Your Feedback-

 

Help us with next week's contest/Giveaway

 

Please fill out the poll on google forms by clicking here

Deer Okamota Phase 2 Update

New Restaurant In Town

Trivia Question❓

In Elk Grove, California, there is a unique event held annually that involves the use of pedal-powered vehicles. Participants decorate their vehicles in creative themes and race against each other in a friendly competition. What is the name of this event?

Answer at the bottom of the newsletter

Elk Grove Unified Is Searching For A New Superintendent

New Restaurant In Town

25th Annual Elk Grove Photo Contest

The City just launched a 25th Anniversary Photo Contest and it’s open now through September 22, 2025.
 
Categories: Youth • Amateur • Professional
 
 Prizes: Shop Local gift cards + exclusive Elk Grove swag
 
 Finalists: Photos will be displayed at the Elk Grove Fine Arts Center and recognized at a special arts reception on November 8.
 
You can submit up to 3 photos that showcase the people, places, and moments that make Elk Grove shine. Minimal editing only (no borders, filters, text, or signatures).
 
Joke Of The Day

What did the elk say when he moved to Elk Grove?

"I feel right at home, deer friends!"

SINGLE LINE

Upcoming Events

New Restaurant In Town

Should Light Rail Or Bus Rapid Transit come to Elk Grove?

New Restaurant In Town

Are You A Business Owner?

New Restaurant In Town
This newsletter sponsored by
Click here to visit
💡 Answer to Trivia Question:
The Elk Grove Giant Pumpkin Festival Pedal Car Race.
Elk Grove Edge

© 2026 Elk Grove Edge.

Elk Grove Edge is your weekly feel-good fix.! It's uplifting, inspiring, and 100% local to Elk Grove. Every issue spotlights the people, places, and hidden gems that make our city shine. No politics. No bad news. Just positive stories that remind us why we love calling Elk Grove home. We celebrate everyday heroes, teachers, coaches, business owners, and neighbors who go the extra mile. We bring you fun contests, giveaways, community polls, local jokes, inspiring quotes, and a guide to upcoming events. And because this is your newsletter, we want you in the story. Know someone amazing? See something worth sharing? Send us a message or give us a call! we’d love to feature it.

© 2026 Elk Grove Edge.